Shorter Community African Methodist Episcopal Church

Address: 3100 Richard Allen Court , Denver, Colorado 80205


Shorter Ministries And Ministry Leaders

  • Announcement Clerk  – Sean Bradley
  • Church School  – Paul Lewis
  • Greeters Ministry  – Corlissa Bolden, Thomasine Hallman
  • Baptism Ministry – Rev. Arnette Floyd
  • Community Garden Ministry – Barbara Richardson
  • Grief And Loss Ministry – Rev. Carolyn Smith
  • Bereavement Ministry – Rev. Naomi Harris
  • Cutting Through The Crisis Ministry – Carolyn Ash
  • Health Ministry – Gladys Hampton
  • Book Club Ministry – Rev. Margaret Mccaskill
  • Fitness Ministry – Shorter In Shape – Blenda Cooper
  • Historian – Sidra Smith Wahaltere, Marjorie Morrison
  • Breast Cancer Awareness Ministry – Karen Ivy
  • Fitness Ministry- Shorter In Shape  – Charles Doss
  • Lay Organization – Melba Salter
  • Children’s Church Ministry – Marsha Johnson
  • Girl Scouts – Loretta Castille
  • Liturgical Dance Ministry – Spirit Of Grace – Randy Brooks
  • Married Couples Ministry – Richard And Debra Pettis
  • Music Ministry  Umoja Praise Women’s Choir – Karen Ivy
  • Shorter In The Community – Stephanie Townsend
  • Matron’s Ministry – Hortense Haney
  • Music Ministry – Creative Fine Arts  – Rev. O. Bernard Corbett
  • Single’s Ministry – S.O.L.O. – Charnissa Staten
  • Mcqueary/Noel Education Scholarship Ministry – Tracey Lovett
  • New Disciple’s Ministry – Rev. Charlene Wisher
  • Social Justice Ministry – Rev. Dawn Duval-Riley
  • Meals-To-Go Ministry – Gwendolyn Curry
  • Nursery Ministry Stewardess/Deaconess Ministry – Rosa Walker
  • Media Ministry – Karen Ivy
  • Photography– Lens Ministry – J. Daniel Raybon
  • Usher Ministry– Carter’s Children – Juanita Rocquemore
  • Men’s Ministry – Ken Sherod
  • Prayer (P.U.S.H.) Ministry – Jacqueline Holmes
  • Usher Ministry – New Tabernacle – Frieda Phillips
  • Music Ministry – Menistry Male Choir – John Daniels
  • Senior Care Givers Ministry – Robert Pratt, III
  • Usher Ministry – Pioneer – Frieda Phillips
  • Music Ministry – New Spirit Mass Choir – Joanna Miller
  • Servant Circles Ministry – Marcia L. Williams
  • Usher Ministry – Seniors – Melvalene Gadlin
  • Usher Ministry –  Ujima Usher Board – Barbara Coble
  • Visitation Ministry – Rev. Andrew Midgyett
  • Women’s Ministry – C.R.E.A.T.E.D. – Nichole Johnson, Anita West-Ware
  • Women’s Missionary Society – Ira E. Slack, Gladys Hampton
  • Writing Ministry – Patricia Raybon
  • Y.E.S. Ministry (Youth/Young Empowered Servants)  – Rev. Tawana Davis

2010-11 Steward Board

  1. Barbara Blanton-Greene
  2. Deborah Bowman
  3. Wilford Bradford, Sr.
  4. Sean Bradley
  5. William Bradley
  6. Nathaniel Bradley, Sr.
  7. Emmitt Joe Cotton
  8. Walter Epting
  9. Barbara Gallant
  10. William Gill
  11. Ada Groff
  12. Erma Johnson
  13. Vince Lawrence
  14. Tracey Lovett
  15. Barbara Moore
  16. Alan Pettis
  17. Stephanie Townsend
  18. Anita West-Ware
  19. Rodella Wooten

2010-11 Trustee Board

  1. Judith Alexander
  2. Stanley Bey
  3. Janice Brown
  4. Elvin Caldwell, Jr.
  5. Larry Gholston
  6. Vince Hardiman
  7. Karen Ivy
  8. Collis Johnson, Jr.
  9. Deborah Blair Minter
  10. Richard Pettis
  11. J. Daniel Raybon
  12. Gregory Skinner
  13. Martin Tatom
  14. Percy Washington
  15. George Wilson